Rami Youssef for Best Comedian .. The list of Emmy Awards nominations for this year 2020

Rami Youssef

Entertainment
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

This year the International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences awarding the "Emmy Award" has announced its lists of nominations for the 72nd Session Awards ceremony, which is expected to take place by default on September 20; Because of the ongoing Corona pandemic in the United States, it is broadcast live on the American network "ABC", as it is presented by the famous broadcaster Jimmy Kimmel.

American comedian actress Leslie Jones has submitted Emmy Awards nominations for 2020, as previously reported by the Academic Committee's intention to host "Jones"; To present the nominees for the award.

Despite the announcement of the date of the Emmy Awards ceremony, it has not yet been determined whether it will be broadcast live or in the presence of the public, especially in light of the spread of the Coronavirus, but there are deliberate plans to hold this event entirely by default, or only show the pre-recorded footage of some stars on the Internet.

* In the following lines, we monitor the lists of nominations for the 72nd Emmy Awards:

* Best Drama Series
the Better Call Elia
TheCrown
The Handmaid's Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
StrangerThings
Succession

* Best Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead To Me
The GoodPlace
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt's Creek
WhatWeThe Do ToShadows

* Best Short series
in Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen

* Best Mask Competition
The Masked Singer
Nailed It
RuPaul's Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

* Best Talk Show
Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Show with Stephen Colbert

* Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show (
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

* Best Actress in a Drama Series:
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria)

* Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

* Best Actress in a Comedy Series:
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini ( Dead to Me)
Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

* Best Actor in a Miniseries
Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

* Best Actress in a Short Series
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen)
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

* Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

* Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

* Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Dan Levy (Schitt's Creek)

* Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D'Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek)

* Best Supporting Actor in Short Series
Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

* Best Supporting Actress In A Short Series
Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Read more :

The naming secret ... Why did the founders of the tweets platform choose the Twitter name for the platform?

How "AI" Artificial intelligence contributes in the design of the robotics system

Like ONX News On Facebook